Month:

April, 2012

Bailey and Marshall Take Firsts Among 16 Teams

 Cedet Bailey of Clatskanie swept the 100 and 200-meter races while Columbian Devon Marshall  was the champion in the 400-meter race at the St. Helens High School Lower Columbia Invitational on Saturday, April 14.

Marshall also anchored the Rainier 4×100-meter relay which took first place, along with teammates Clay Wimmer, Erik Sutfin and Craig Pedersen. They finished in a time of 45.32.

Other teams competing were Columbia Christian, North Clackamas Christian, Southwest Christian, Union High School, Catlin Gabel, Valley Catholic, Astoria, Scappoose, Seaside, Yamhill-Carlton, Madison, St. Helens, Forest Grove and Evergreen-Vancouver.

Clatskanie Boys Results

100 meters: Cedet Bailey, 1st, 11.50.

200 meters: Cedet Bailey, 1st, 22.97.

400 meters: Chadam Odell, 1:02.13; David Adkinson, 1:03.95; Geoff Deanhardt, 1:06.60.

800 meters: Adam MacMillan, 2:32.82; David Landis, 2:40.83; Geoff Deanhardt, 3:01.70.

1500 meters: Adam Siltala, 4th, 4:26.11; Shawn Murray, 4:46.00; David Landis, 5:07.58.

3000 meters: Adam Siltala, 3rd, 9:30.86; Shawn Murray, 10:20.60.

110-meter hurdles: Skyler Croy, 19.48.

300-meter hurdles: Skyler Croy, 7th, 44.34.

4×100-meter relay: Cedet Bailey, Chadam Odell, Skyler Croy, David Adkinson, 5th, 47.60.

4×400-meter relay: Cedet Bailey, Skyler Croy, Shawn Murray, Adam Siltala, 3:49.06.

Shot put: Chase Gorman, 33’10”; Chadam Odell, 33’04”; Michael Froke, 32’09”.

Discus: Michael Froke, 92’00”; Chase Gorman, 78’04”; Geoff Deanhardt, 69’03”.

Javelin: Cullun Pulis, 89’01”; Brayden Day, 82’02”; David Landis, 63’00”.

Long jump: Jordan Sukeforth, 15’04”; Cody Doney, 14’05.5”; Cullen Pulis, 13’07”.

Triple jump: Shawn Murray, 35’07”; Jordan Sukeforth, 33’01.25”; Cullen Pulis, 28’04.5”.

Clatskanie Girls Results

400 meters: Danielle Berntsen, 1:10.46; Caitlin Ives, 1:13.28; Megan Strom, 1:22.68.

800 meters: Christmas Fou, 3:11.52; Taryn Clappé 3:26.47.

1500 meters: Taryn Clappé, 6:23.66; Maisy Horness, 6:26.09; Megan Strom, 6:50.65.

3000 meters: Christmas Fou, 14:04.75; Maisy Horness, 15:15.66.

100-meter hurdles: Alyssa Moore, 9th, 18.52; Caitlin Ives, 19.69.

300-meter hurdles: Alyssa Moore, 56.96.

4×100-meter relay: Tana Johnson, Jewell Penn, Danielle Bertsen, Kori Stavig, 9th, 56.40.

4×400-meter relay: Danielle Berntsen, Kori Stavig, Tana Johnson, Alyssa Moore, 9th, 4:50.24.

Shot put: Carley Lannan, 2nd, 35’06.5”; Shyleigh Massey, 24’06.5”; Arlee Nosack, 21’05”.

Discus: Carley Lannan, 4th, 92’10”; Shyleigh Massey, 60”; Arlee Nosack, 47’.

Javelin: Carley Lannan, 9th, 81’08”; Arlee Nosack, 56’09”; Christmas Fou, 46’11”.

Long jump: Kori Stavig, 12’03”; Megan Strom, 11’02.5”; Tana Johnson, 9’11.5”.

Triple jump: Christmas Fou, 24’04”.

Rainier Boys Results

100 meters: Clay Wimmer, 5th, 12.01.

200 meters: Devon Marshall, 3rd, 23.16; Craig Pedersen, 7th, 24.14.

400 meters: Devon Marshall, 1st, 51.28; Craig Pedersen, 4th, 53.41; Clay Wimmer, 8th, 54.31.

800 meters: Brian Guisinger, 2:20.99.

1500 meters: Jon Kelley, 4:46.78.

3000 meters: Jon Kelley, 10:33.52.

110-meter hurdles: Erik Sutfin, 17.90; Kylar Andersen, 18.08; Nathan Soule, 19.80.

300-meter hurdles: Erik Sutfin, 2nd, 42.14; Kylar Anderson, 10th, 44.93; Nathan Soule, 51.31.

4×100-meter relay: Clay Wimmer, Erik Sutfin, Craig Pedersen, Devon Marshall, 1st, 45.32.

4×400-meter relay: Clay Wimmer, Erik Sutfin, Craig Pedersen, Devon Marshall, 3rd, 3:35.56.

Shot put: Alex Hisey, 35’06.75”; Jeremiah Kramburg, 34’06.5”; Eric Hackenberg, 27’09.75”.

Discus: Alex Hisey, 82’03”; Eric Hackenberg, 80’03”; Jeremiah, Kramburg, 62’.

Javelin: Cody Gollihugh, 8th, 134’02”; Jon Kelley, 83’08”; Jared Thomas, 77’03”.

Long jump: Brian Guisinger, 17’.

Triple jump: Cody Gollihugh, 31’10.5”.

Rainier Girls Results

400 meters: Megan Crawford, 1:09.51; Whitney Maddux-Bruce, 1:17.23.

800 meters: Hayley Strenke, 2:54.66.

300-meter hurdles: Katie Engstrom, 59.70.

4×100-meter relay: Whitney Maddux-Bruce, Megan Crawford, Hayley Strenke, Cassy Strilchuk, 59.57.

4×400-meter relay: Katie Engstrom, Whitney Maddux-Bruce, Hayley Strenke, Megan Crawford, 10th, 5:08.37.

Shot put: Alya Womack, 24’03”; Brooke Cole, 16’9.5”.

Discus: Alya Womack, 74’05”; Whitney Maddux-Bruce, 60’10”.

Javelin: Patricia Atkinson, 49’04”; Brooke Cole, 46’.

Long jump: Brooke Cole, 9’02.5”.

Triple Jump: Katie Engstrom, 9th, 29’04”.

 

RHS Boys Defeat Warrenton

A strong effort by Brad Tripp led Rainier varsity baseball to a 3-0 shut out win in eight innings over Warrenton on Friday, April 20, in Seaside.

The game was played on Seaside’s turf field due to muddy conditions in Warrenton.

Tripp brought the heat against Warrenton during his outing, holding Warrenton to just one hit. Tripp allowed no earned runs, walked one and struck out 10 during his eight innings of work.

Cody McGlone singled to start the eighth. He then went from first to second on a stolen base. Finally, Ethan Langley came to the plate with the game scoreless in the eighth inning and was hit by a pitch, allowing McGlone to score.

Wes Tripp followed with a run batted in (RBI) single and Oliver Bolden added a sacrifice bunt plating Tripp for the win.

 

Lady Tigers Top Corbett 

Clatskanie’s varsity softball team continued its winning ways by defeating Corbett 3-0. The Lewis and Clark League nine-inning contest was played on the Cardinal diamond Tuesday, April 24.

Lady Tigers Teauna Hughes, Mackenzie Garlock and Hunter Spendlove all scored runs. Kelli McArthur had two runs batted in.

Kierra Kallunki got the win from the mound pitching 15 strikeouts.

Clatskanie, who is ranked third in the state in an Oregon School Activities Association poll for 3A schools, has nine wins on the season with no losses and holds a 3-0 league record.

The Lady Tigers travel to Scappoose on Thursday for a 4:30 p.m. game.

 

Tiger Baseball Gets Big Win Against Corbett

The Tiger varsity baseball team came home from a trip to Corbett on Tuesday with a 16-1 five-inning victory over the Cardinals.

Clatskanie was up 4-0 after two innings, unleashing 12 runs in the third to put the game out of reach for Corbett.

Jake Wemmer was the winning pitcher, allowing only one hit, a bunt single, in four innings on the mound.

Seth Makinson, Storm Engen and Kyle Sharek had two hits each.

The Tigers play their next Lewis and Clark League game on Friday in Warrenton starting at 3:30 p.m.

 

CHS Falls to Valley Catholic

Clatskanie varsity boys’ baseball fell 4-2 to Valley Catholic in an away game on theValiants’ diamond Friday, April 20.

Storm Engen had a homerun in the first inning for the Tigers. Valley tied the game in the third after a leadoff walk and a throwing error by the pitcher. Valley added an additional run in the 4th, but the Tigers tied it up in the 5th on a Nick Donaldson ground ball that resulted in a fielding error.

Tied 2-2 in the bottom of the 6th, a series of walks and errors allowed the Valiants to score two runs that eventually won the game.

German George pitched well in the loss, allowing three runs on two hits and six strikeouts.

 

RHS JV Defeats Clatskanie

Rainier High School’s junior varsity (JV) baseball  took down Clatskanie  16-4 and 15-5 in a doubleheader Monday, April 23, at Clatskanie City Park.

Carson Nicklous racked up four runs batted in (RBIs) on three hits, and Nayt Taylor had 14 strikeouts for Rainier, allowing no earned runs and three walks.

Clatskanie took an 4-0 lead in the first. Trevor Berg had a single, walking Drew Griffith and sending Andrew Hudson in for the score.

The lead stayed with Rainier after the fourth, when they scored three runs on a two-run single by Nicklous and a steal of home by Devyn Heflin. Jeff Tripp batted a two-run single.

Clatskanie responded with three runs in the first scoring on a hit by Haas.

With an RBI single by Adam Langley, Rainier took the lead in the second.

Tripp racked up three RBIs on two hits for Rainier.

Austin Robb allowed five runs, striking out six, walking five and allowing three hits.

 

Rainier JV Skunks Corbett

Rainier’s junior varsity (JV) baseball team, took down Corbett JV 12-0 on Saturday, April 21, at Rainier, slamming Corbett with seven runs in the fourth inning.

Dorian Graff racked up three runs batted in (RBIs) on two hits for Rainier. He doubled in the third inning and tripled in the fourth inning.

Corbett had no answer for pitcher Oliver Bolden, who kept runners off the basepaths. Corbett managed just three hits off of Bolden, who allowed no earned runs, walked none and struck out three during his four innings of work.

Adam Langley had a first inning rally that saw three runs cross the plate on an error, a groundout bye, and a hit by pitch.

In the second, Rainier scored on a passed ball, bringing home Emmitt Earlywine. Rainier also scored in the third.

 

Mini Mart Holds Bowling Bags Lead at End of Second Half

Clatskanie Mini Mart holds the lead in the Bowling Bags women’s bowling league at the end of the second half of the bowling season.

A “roll-off” was set for Tuesday, April 24, to determine the season champion.

Games bowled April 18, saw Colvin’s Pub and Grill cook WestMart 4-0, Bling Gals outshined Johnson Logging 3-1, Flowers ‘n Fluff beat West Columbia Realty 3-1 and Split Enz forfeit to Clatskanie Mini Mart. Salisbury and Callahan had a bye.

Sam Brandt bowled the high game of 198 and the high series of 530.

Team standings are:

Team Won Lost

Clatskanie

Mini Mart 47 17

WestMart 44 20

Colvin’s Pub

and Grill 42 22

Flowers ‘n Fluff 35 29

Johnson Logging 35 29

Split Enz 32 32

West Columbia

Realty 29.5 34.5

Bling Gals 25.5 38.5

Salisbury and

Callahan 24 40

Scores by team were:

Colvin’s Pub and Grill: Melissa Greer, 472; Patty Battaglia, 346; Toni Davidson, 451; Darlene Brown, 509.

WestMart: Linda DeGandi, 468; Gloryann Brace, 429; Sam Brandt, 530; Melissa Hughes, 442.

Bling Gals: Colleen Wilson, 426; Vickie Kazeck, 328; vacancy, 360; vacancy, 360.

Johnson Logging: Bev Turner, 319; Lisa Roman, 401; Melody Jacobson, 409; Wilma Sartin, 415.

Flowers ‘n Fluff: Carol Smith, 382; Clella Johnson, 413; Gloria Crape, 423; vacancy, 360.

West Columbia Realty: Crystal Boothe, 383; Jenny Warren, 347; vacancy, 360; vacancy, 360.

Clatskanie Mini Mart: Celice Carlough, 455; Katrina Kynsi, 426; Marty Hooper, 419; Gloria Ahrens, 496.

Salisbury and Callahan: Laura Laytham, 412; Norma Mitchell, 390; Millie Bunnell, 326; vacancy, 360.

 

CHS, RHS Track Roster

Clatskanie Boys: Cedet Bailey, Skyler Croy, Cody Doney, David Adkinson, Chadam Odell, Austin Deanhardt, Geoff Deanhardt, Adam Siltala, David Landis, Adam MacMillan, Shawn Murray, Jordan Sukeforth, Chase Gorman, Michael Froke, Henry Hunt, Ryan Froke, Brandyn Brownfield, Brayden Day, Cullen Pulis.

Clatskanie Girls: Claire Jones, Jewell Penn, Saige Anderson, Tana Johnson, Caitlin Ives, Danielle Bernsten, Lin Musik, Taryn Clappé, Christmas Fou, Megan Strom, Maisy Horness, Alyssa Moore, Carley Lannan, Shyleigh Massey, Arlee Nosack, Lynn Siltala.

Rainier Boys: Devon Marshall, Brian Guisinger, Nathan Soule, Craig Pedersen, Erik Sutfin, Cody Gollihugh, Clay Wimmer, Yerko Berik, Jared Thomas, Jon Kelley, Kylar Anderson, Alex Hisey, Jeremiah Kramburg, Eric Hackenberg.

Rainier Girls: Whitney Maddux-Bruce, Patricia Atkinson, Cassy Strilchuk, Megan Crawford, Katie Engstrom, Alya Womack, Heather Uerling, Brooke Cole.

Players will be listed by last name only in individual results.

 

Tigers and Columbians Take Champions at Warrenton Meet

Tiger Adam Siltala ran to first place in the 800 and 1500-meter races and Lady Tiger Alyssa Moore dominated the girls hurdle events taking first in the 100 and 300-meter hurdles at a Warrenton-hosted four-way track meet on Thursday, April 19.

Other Tiger champions at the meet included: Cedet Bailey in the 100-meter dash, Skyler Croy in the 300-meter hurdles, and the boys 4×400-meter relay team composed of Skyler Croy, David Adkinson, Cody Doney and Chadam Odell.

Lady Tiger champions were Claire Jones in the 100-meter dash, Jewell Penn in the 200-meter race and long jump and Taryn Clappé in the 800 meters. The Lady Tigers 4×100-meter relay team of Danielle Berntsen, Jewell Penn, Saige Anderson and Tana Johnson took top honors. Carley Lannan won both the discus and javelin.

Rainier’s Devon Marshall took first place in the 200-meter race, Nathan Soule took first in the 110-meter hurdles and Erik Sutfin ran the top boys time in the 400 meters.

Megan Crawford ran the top time in the 400-meter race for the girls.

Clatskanie Boys Results

100 meters: Bailey, 1st, 12.19; Croy, 2nd, 12.30; Doney, 5th, 13.07; Adkinson, 6th, 13.25; Odell, 14.30; A. Deanhardt, 19.00. 200 meters: Doney, 2nd, 27.17; Adkinson, 3rd, 28.78; G. Deanhardt, 6th, 32.05; A. Deanhardt, 8th, 43.52. 400 meters: Doney, 2nd, 59.74; Adkinson, 4th, 1:07.74; G. Deanhardt, 1:12.47. 800 meters: A. Siltala, 1st, 2:11.16; Landis, 6th, 2:51.70; MacMillan, 7th, 2:53.15. 1500 meters: Murray, 2nd, 5:10.43; Landis, 4th, 5:22.24. 3000 meters: A. Siltala, 1st, 10:17.33; Murray, 3rd, 11:39; MacMillan, 8th, 14:09.60. 300-meter hurdles: Croy, 1st, 49.51. 4×100-meter relay: Bailey, Odell, Croy, Sukeforth, 2nd, 49.20. 4×400-meter relay: Croy, Adkinson, Doney, Odell, 1st, 4:40.90. Shot put: Gorman, 5th, 33’01.5”; M. Froke, 6th, 33’01”; Hunt, 9th, 28’10”; R. Froke, 26’11”; Brownfield, 23’0”; Day, 22’10”. Javelin: Pulis, 7th, 62’08”; Brownfield, 8th, 55’05”; M. Froke, 9th, 52’05”; MacMillan, 10th, 49’02”; A. Deanhardt, 47’02”. Long jump: G. Deanhardt, 7th, 13’07”; Sukeforth, 9th, 13’00”; Murray, 10th, 12’04”; Pulis, 11’’02”; A. Deanhardt, 7’0”. Triple jump: Pulis, 3rd, 23’07”.

Clatskanie Girls Results

100 meters: Jones, 1st, 15.23; Penn, 3rd, 15.34; Anderson, 4th, 15.39; Johnson, 5th, 15.43; Ives, 7th, 15.81; Berntsen, 8th, 15.90; Musik, 10th, 17.78. 200 meters: Penn, 30.01; Jones, 30.11; Johnson, 30.32; Berntsen, 30.65; Musik, 37.93. 400 meters: Anderson, 2nd, 1:12.87; Berntsen, 5th, 1:24.92; Musik, 6th, 1:39.45. 800 meters: Clappé, 1st, 3:15.49; Fou, 2nd, 3:28.54; Strom, 3rd, 3:30.11. 1500 meters: Fou, 3rd, 6:58.04; Horness, 4th, 7:03.69. 3000 meters: Clappé, 3rd, 16:37.92; Strom, 4th, 16:44.69. 100-meter hurdles: Moore, 1st, 20.04; Ives, 2nd, 21.08. 300-meter hurdles: Moore, 1st, 1:08.09. 4×100-meter relay: Berntsen, Penn, Anderson, Johnson, 1st, 1:00.13. 4×400-meter relay: Fou, Moore, Ives, Jones, 2nd, 5:56.37. Shot put: Lannan, 2nd, 34’08”; Massey, 4th, 23’08”; Nosack, 5th, 20’03”. Discus: Lannan, 1st, 89’00”; Massey, 5th, 54’07”; Arlee Nosack, 8th, 43’01”. Javelin: Lannan, 1st, 76’10”; L. Siltala, 2nd, 68’04”; Clappé, 4th, 59’09”; Nosack, 5th, 53’03”; Fou, 6th, 45’06”; Massey, 10th, 38’03”. High jump: Moore, 3rd, 4’02”. Long jump: Penn, 1st, 11’09”; Strom, 3rd, 10’00.5”; Clappé, 4th, 9’02.5”; Johnson, 5th, 8’09”. Triple jump: Anderson, 4th, 22’08”.

Rainier Boys Results

100 meters: Marshall, 4th, 12.88; Guisinger, 8th, 13.78; Soule, 10th, 14.17. 200 meters: Marshall, 1st, 26.69.

400 meters: Sutfin, 1st, 55.51. 800 meters: Marshall, 4th, 2:36.75; Guisinger, 5th, 2:36.97. 1500 meters: Thomas, 7th, 6:09.22. 3000 meters: Kelley, 6th, 12:42.75. 110-meter hurdles: Soule, 1st, 20.56. 300-meter hurdles: Soule, 2nd, 56.88. Shot put: Hisey, 2nd, 36’09”; Kramburg, 7th, 32’08”; Hackenberg, 8th, 29’10.5”. Javelin: Gollihugh, 122’06”; Thomas, 5th, 72’04”; Kelley, 6th, 72’01”. Long jump: Guisinger, 5th, 15’03”. Triple jump: Berik, 2nd, 27’07.5”.

Rainier Girls Results

100 meters: Maddux-Bruce, 6th, 15.50; Atkinson, 9th, 16.73. 400 meters: Crawford, 1st, 1:10.12; Maddux-Bruce, 3rd, 1:13.16. 100-meter hurdles: Engtrom, 3rd, 22.88. 300-meter hurdles: Engstrom, 2nd. Discus: Womack, 3rd, 70’01”; Maddux-Bruce, 4th, 55’03”; Strilchuk, 9th, 40’06”. Javelin: Atkinson, 3rd, 66’01”; Cole, 7th, 44’10”; Uerling, 8th, 41’09”; Strilchuk, 9th, 39’11”. High jump: Cole, 4th, 3’06”. Long jump: Engstrom, 2nd, 11’08”; Cole, 6th, 7’09”. Triple jump: Engstrom, 3rd, 22’10”.

 

Columbian Relay Runners Top Kalama Twilight

Columbians Clay Wimmer, Erik Sutfin, Craig Pedersen and Devon Marshall took first place in the 4×100-and  4×400-meter relays at the Kalama Twilight Invitational hosted by Kalama High School on Friday, April 20.

The Columbians took 6th place while Rainier girls took 15th.

Clatskanie boys placed 15th at the meet while the girls took 11th.

Other schools participating in the event were: Kalama, Mark Morris, Washougal, RA Long, Evergreen-Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, La Center, Ilwaco, Montesano, Toledo, Woodland, Mossy-rock, Toutle Lake and Seton Catholic.

Individual results were:

Rainier Boys Results

100 meters: Wimmer, 9th, 11.75; Pedersen, 12.12. 200 meters: Marshall, 4th, 23.35; Wimmer, 8th, 23.98. 400 meters: Marshall, 2nd, 51.20. 800 meters: Guisinger, 2:15.21. 1600 meters: Kelley, 5:34.20; Thomas, 5:50.04. 110-meter hurdles: Sutfin, 9th, 17.10; Soule, 19.43. 300-meter hurdles: Sutfin, 2nd, 41.39. 4×100-meter relay: Wimmer, Sutfin, Pedersen, Marshall, 1st, 45.14. 4×400-meter relay: Wimmer, Pedersen, Sutfin, Marshall, 1st, 3:33.98. Shot put: Hisey, 35’07.5”; Kramburg, 30’04.5”. Discus: Hisey, 86’08”; Hackenberg, 71’01”. Javelin: Gollihugh, 128’10”; Thomas, 88’04”. Long jump: Guisinger, 16’10”. Triple jump: Soule, 29’04.5”.

Rainier Girls Results:

100 meters: Maddux-Bruce, 15.87. 200 meters: Crawford, 30.68. 400 meters: Crawford, 1:10.02. 100-meter hurdles: Engstrom, 19.80. 300-meter hurdles: Engstrom, 10th, 57.46. Shot put: Womack, 24’03.5”; Uerling, 19’04”. Discus: Womack, 8th, 88’10”; Maddux-Bruce, 53’01”. Javelin: Atkinson, 58’10”; Cole, 43’0”. Long jump: Engstrom, 13’08.25”; Cole, 10’02”. Triple jump: Engstrom: 8th, 29’08.75.

Clatskanie Boys Results:

100 meters: Bailey, 4th, 11.49; Croy, 12.14. 200 meters: Bailey, 7th, 23.80; Doney, 26.39. 400 meters: Doney, 57.99; Adkinson, 1:02. 800 meters: A. Siltala, 6th, 2:05.19; Murray, 2:22.02. 1600 meters: A. Siltala, 4th, 4:39.46; Murray, 10th, 5:04.16. 3200 meters: A. Siltala, 7th, 10:13.21; Landis, 12:01.61. 300-meter hurdles: Croy, 10th, 46.37; Miller, 1:07.05. 4×100-meter relay: Bailey, Sukeforth, Odell, Croy, 10th, 47.56. 4×400-meter relay: Croy, MacMillan, Odell, Adkinson, 4:11.87. Shot put: Gorman, 31’10”; M. Froke, 30’11”. Discus: M. Froke, 88’09”; Gorman, 76’11”. Javelin: day, 91’01”; Pulis, 69’09”. High jump: Sukeforth, 5’0”. Long jump: Murray, 15’07”; Sukeforth: 15’07”. Triple jump: Murray, 34’05.25”; Sukeforth, 32’11.5”.

Clatskanie Girls Results:

100 meters: Penn, 14.36; Ives, 14.98. 200 meters: Berntsen, 29.93; Moore, 30.89. 400 meters: Anderson, 1:09.47; Jones, 1:16.14. 800 meters: Fou, 3:13.31; Clappé, 3:16.56. 1600 meters: Clappé, 7:0.22; Strom, 7:04.07. 3200 meters: Fou, 15:41.79; Strom, 16:0.92. 100-meter hurdles: Moore, 8th, 18.73; Ives, 20.43. 300-meter hurdles: Moore, 9th, 57.13; Ives, 1:02.22. 4×100-meter relay: Berntsen, Penn, Anderson, Johnson, 8th, 57.24. 4×200-meter relay: Berntsen, Penn, Ives, Jones, 7th, 2:05.04. 4×400-meter relay: Anderson, Berntsen, Clappé, Johnson, 5th, 4:56.67. Shot put: Lannan, 2nd, 36’09”; Massey, 23’09”. Discus: Lannan, 6th, 97’01”; Massey, 64’05”. Javelin: Lannan, 10th, 93’10”; Fou, 51’07”. High jump: Jones, 4’0”; Moore, 4’0”. Long jump: Penn, 11’10”; Strom, 11’01.5”.

 

 

 

 

This Week in Sports…

Wednesday, April 25

CHS Varsity Baseball, 4:30 p.m., Gaston, at Clatskanie.

CHS Varsity Softball, 4:30 p.m., Gaston, at Clatskanie.

CMS Track and Field, 3:30 p.m., at Rainier.

Thursday, April 26

CHS Varsity and JV Softball, 4:30 p.m., at Scappoose.

Friday, April 27

CHS Varsity and JV Baseball, 3:30 p.m., doubleheader at Warrenton.

CHS Varsity and JV Softball, 3:30 p.m., doubleheader at Warrenton.

RHS Varsity Baseball, 3:30 p.m., doubleheader at Corbett.

RHS Varsity and JV Softball, 3:30 p.m., at Corbett.

Saturday, April 28

CHS Track and Field, 11 a.m., invitational at Portland Christian.

CHS JV Baseball, TBA, round robin tournament at Amity.

RHS Track and Field, 11:30 a.m., Meet of Champions, at Willamette University, in Salem.

Monday, April 30

RHS Boys Golf, 11 a.m., district qualifier, at Quail Valley Golf Course, in Banks.

RHS Girls Golf, 2 p.m., Alderbrook Golf Course, at Tillamook.

Tuesday, May 1

CHS Varsity and JV Baseball, 3:30 p.m., doubleheader at Catlin Gabel.

RHS Varsity Baseball, 3:30 p.m., doubleheader at Valley Catholic.

RHS Varsity Softball, 3:30 p.m., doubleheader at Valley Catholic.

Wednesday, May 2

CHS Track and Field, 3:30 p.m., at Valley Catholic.

CMS Track ad Field, 3:30 p.m., at Ilwaco.

RHS Track and Field, 3:30 p.m., four-way meet, at Valley Catholic.

RHS JV Baseball, 4:30 p.m., at La Salle Prep.

Thursday, May 3

CHS Varsity Baseball, 4:30 p.m., Castle Rock, at Clatskanie.

CHS Varsity Softball, 4:30 p.m., Castle Rock, at Clatskanie.

RHS  JV Boys Golf, TBA, district tournament, at Quail Valley Golf Course, in Banks.

Continue reading

Copyright © The Clatskanie Chief 2011. All Rights Reserved.
Website Development by Jamon Holmgren » ClearSight Design » www.clearsightdesign.com
Powered by WordPress