17 July 2013 by Published in: Sports No comments yet

Warren Skirvin Wins Annual Heritage Days Logging Show

Winning the Les Skirvin Memorial Trophy for “All-Around Logger” at the Clatskanie Heritage Days logging show was his grandson Warren Skirvin.

Second overall was Clay Stephenson, while Brian Sheridan came in third.

A total of 20 adult contestants, from as far away as the University of Montana’s forestry team in Missoula, Mont., as well as Cottage Grove, Florence and Hoquiam, Wash., competed in the event.

Twenty-three contestants under the age of 12 also competed.

Placing in the various events were:

Axe throw: James Huddleston, first; Jeff Skirvin, second; Clay Stephenson, third; Bill Miller, fourth.

Springboard Chop: Jeff Skirvin, one minute, 52 seconds, first; Brian Sheridan, four minutes, 16 seconds, second.

Underhand Chop: Brian Sheridan, 40:66 seconds; Clay Stephenson, one minute, 8.06 seconds; Warren Skirvin, one minute, 27.07 seconds; Emily Grotbo, three minutes, 15.88 seconds, fourth.

Double Buck: Jeff Skirvin/Brian Sheridan, 21.07 seconds, first; Kevin Tilander/Warren Skirvin, 25.05 seconds, second; John Dass/Bill Miller, 29.82 seconds, third; James Huddleston/Andy Miller, 40.6 seconds, fourth.

Jack & Jill Cross Cut: Meisha Boettcher/Kevin Tilander, 27.47 seconds, first; Clay Stephenson/Emily Grotbo, 33.75 seconds; Brian and Lindsey Sheridan, 35.85 seconds; Stacey Aho/Warren Skirvin, 36.81 seconds.

Hot Saw: Warren Skirvin, 2.34 seconds, first; Harold Alward, 2.71 seconds, second; Jeff Skirving, 2.82 seconds, third; Jessi Alward, 4.99 seconds, fourth.

Modified Saw: Kevin Dunnavan, 5.11 seconds, first; Warren Skirvin, 6.78 seconds, second; Brian Sheridan, 7.61 seconds, third; Philip Holdren, 7.87 seconds, fourth.

Obstacle Pole: Warren Skirvin, 18.19 seconds, first; Clay Stephenson, 21.22 seconds, second; Emily Grotbo, 23.08 seconds, third.

Choker Set: Clay Stephenson, 20.54 seconds, first; Allen Skirvin, 25.04 seconds, second; Warren Skirvin, 25.39 seconds, third; James Huddleston, 27.23 seconds, fourth.

Log Rolling: Warren Skirvin, first; Allen Skirvin, second; Ryan Simpson, third; Clay Stephenson, fourth.

Kids’ Choker Set (8 and under: Shawn Cargill, 14.07 seconds, first; Nelson Warren, 16.20 seconds, second; Peace Tangeman, 20.76 seconds, third.

Kids’ Choker Set (9 to 12): Crew Blodgett, 8.56 seconds, first; Cooper Blodgett, 8.57 seconds, second; Aspyn Gressett, 9.91 seconds, third.

Kids’ Axe Throw (8 and under): Matthew Thompson, first;

Kids’ Axe Throw (9 to 12): Cooper Blodgett, first; Kameryn Gressett, second; Crew Blodgett, third.

Contributors to the logging show included: Clatskanie People’s Utility District, Evenson Logging Co., M&N Workwear, Rogers Inc. (Colvin’s Pub  & Grill), Fultano’s Pizza Parlor, Teevin Bros., Fish Hawk Logging, Westmart, Kynsi Construction, The Berry Patch, Hi School Pharmacy, Sporty’s, Quality Auto Parts, Dr. John A. Briggs, LLC, Jim’s Garage, Russell and April Spaulding, John Salisbury Attorney at Law, Clatskanie Insurance Agency and Tri-City Insurance.

Ambassadors Soccer Celebrates 12th Year

OVER 70 YOUNG SOCCER PLAYERS, ages 6-16, attended the 12th annual Ambassadors Soccer camp in the Clatskanie City Park July 9-13. The camp, sponsored by Clatskanie Baptist Church and Ambassadors Football offered soccer training and competition as well as Bible teaching, skits and music.

Coaches came from England, Brazil, Northern Ireland, Japan, Netherlands, Spain, Germany and the United States as part of Ambassadors international network of Christian soccer programs.

On Saturday the camp held a “World Cup” and skills competitions as well as a barbecue for the campers and their families. The winners of the competitions were:

World Cup Champions: Team Chilling Cheetahs, junior division; Team Bananas, middle division; Team Red Roosters, senior division.

Sportsmanship award: Grace Tallman, junior; Foster Evenson, middle; Dani Martinez, senior.

Penalty kick winners: Nicholas Roemhildt, junior; Ciara Love, middle; Sam Wilson, senior.

Six-second shootout winners: Keagan Holsey, junior; Kees Tjaarda, middle; Ryan Ward, senior.

Dribbling winners: Kade Tjaarda, junior; Alyssa Ward, middle; Jeremiah Sweeney, senior.

Goalkeeper awards: Jesse Hanson, junior; Jared Goodwin, middle; Ashley Gwin, senior.

Organizers thanked all of the volunteers that helped to bring the Ambassador’s soccer camp to Clatskanie, the planning committee, soccer coach host families, field assistants, lunch providers, registrars, drivers, assistant coaches, videographer and the Saturday barbecue organizers and assistants. They also expressed thanks to the many individuals who gave financially as well as these organizations and businesses that provided finances, products or services: Clatskanie Baptist Church, Clatskanie Kiwanis Club, Rainier/Clatskanie Youth Soccer Association, Hi-School Pharmacy, Fultano’s Pizza, Clatskanie Park and Rec, city park staff, Clatskanie People’s Utility District, Flowers ‘N Fluff and The Clatskanie Chief.

Photo Courtesy of the Clatskanie Baptist Church may be found in the July 18, 2013 issue of The Clatskanie Chief.

Tigers Head to Playoffs With 8-1 Victory Over Knappa

Clatskanie clinched a spot in the Oregon Junior State Regional baseball playoffs with a win over the Knappa Loggers, 8-1, in the North Coast district playoffs.

The Tigers scored their runs on only four base hits, but took advantage of base-on-balls and errors by the Loggers. The game was scoreless going into the bottom of the 3rd inning when the Tigers scored four runs highlighted by Colten Puzey and Nick Donaldson run-batted-in (RBI) singles.

The Tigers added a run in the fourth and three in the fifth on base-on-balls.

German George pitched a complete game for the Tigers allowing two hits and one run. He allowed four walks and struckout six batters.

The Tigers will play Astoria on Friday in the District Championship to determine seeding at regionals said Coach Ryan Tompkins.

Shelby Saylors Plays for State Championship Team

RAINIER’S SHELBY SAYLORS, who plays for Northwest Blaze, a 16A tournament team out of the Beaverton area, has been having a very successful season in softball this year.

Northwest Blaze won the state championship in Medford over the weekend, qualifying for the both Amateur Softball Association (ASA) and Premier Girls Fastpitch (PGF) national championships. Recently, the team returned from Colorado where they played in the Triple Crown Sparkler softball tournament.

Shelby, who will be a junior this fall at Rainier Junior/Senior High School, also was invited to participate in the All Academic Games in Colorado in which  players must hold a 4.0 grade point average or be in the top 10 percent of their graduating class. Photo Courtesy of Christy Rubert may be found in the July 18, 2013 issue of The Clatskanie Chief.


Comments

Comments are closed.

Copyright © The Clatskanie Chief 2011. All Rights Reserved.
Website Development by Jamon Holmgren » ClearSight Design » www.clearsightdesign.com
Powered by WordPress