Author:

The Clatskanie Chief

Website: clatskaniechiefnews.com

Lady Tigers 6-3 in Preseason

The Clatskanie High School (CHS) softball team lost two games and won one this past week, but held onto a 6-3 record and 12th in state ranking for 3A teams, as the Tigers prepare for league play Friday, April 18.

The Tigers hosted Scappoose Tuesday, April 8, and fell 13-1 to the state’s number 11 4A team.

Sage Miller went 1-1 with a double. Brittney Abbott hit 1-2 with a single.

Kacy Strong pitched for the Tigers.

 Tigers Beat Seaside 7-5

On Wednesday, April 9, the Clatskanie traveled to Seaside to beat the Gulls 7-5.

Shelby Weldon hit 2-4 with a single and a double. Megan Strong went 1-4 with a home run.

Katie Burgher pitched for the Tigers.

“We played well defensively and kept them to three runs in the bottom of the seventh to win the game,” said Coach Heather Strong.

CHS Falls 6-12 to Mark Morris

Mark Morris High School defeated the Tigers 12-6 on April 10.

Burgher and Mackenzie Mitchell pitched for CHS.

Burgher batted 2-3 with a single and a double. Weldon went 2-4 with a double and a single.

Tiger Crush Catlin Gabel 11-1

Clatskanie High School (CHS) varsity baseball opened league play with an 11-1 victory at Catlin Gabel Tuesday, April 15.

The game was called after six innings when the Tigers gained a 10-point lead.

CHS was up 2-0 in the top of the fifth, then the Tigers exploded for seven runs in the inning. The hitting streak was highlighted by German George’s three-run homerun.

George hit 4-5 on the day with four runs batted in (RBI).

Nick Donaldson, Micah McLeod and Seth Makinson each had two hits as well.

Mica Karber got the win, pitching four innings, striking out four batters and allowing only two hits.

The Tigers play against Umpqua Valley Christian on Thursday, April 17, at Corbin University.

Rainier Tracksters Compete at Three-Way in Portland

Rainier High School track and field athletes competed well against competitors from Catlin Gabel and De La Salle North Catholic at a Lewis and Clark League three-way meet April 9 at Roosevelt High School in Portland.

Results for Rainier boys were:

100 meters: Alex Gates, third, 11.97; Cody Gellatly, fourth, 12.19; Bryce Moon, seventh, 12.69; Justice Larson, ninth, 13.0; John Walker, 10th, 13.19; Chris Cote, 11th, 13.4; Sean Rosian, 12th, 13.65; Dickson Ho, 13th, 14.47.

200 meters: Brian Guisinger, second, 25.19; Justice Larson, third, 25.81; Bryan Fall, fifth, 26.94; Jonathan Zielinski, sixth, 27.0; Sean Rosian, seventh, 28.31; Logan Crawford, ninth, 29.69.

400 meters: Guisinger, first, 55.25; Alex Gates, third, 60.78; Moon, fourth, 62.65; Cote, fifth, 65.0; Nolan Abell, sixth, 74.89.

800 meters: John Graff, second, 2.34; Ho, fourth, 2:49.28; Riley Coulter, fifth, 2:49.65.

1500 meters: Fall, first, 4:52; Jared Thomas, second, 4:56; Graff, third, 4:59; Zielinski, fourth, 5:49.9; Crawford, fifth, 5:50.8; Abell, sixth, 6:25.4.

300 meters: Thomas, fourth, 11:02; Rocky Hein, fifth, 12:26; Logan Davidson, sixth, 12:39.

4×100 relay: Rainier, second, 50.6.

4×400 relay: Rainier, second, 3:57.

Shot Put (12 pound) Brandon Heacock, first, 38’5”; Jeremiah Kramberg, second, 36’8”; Walker, fourth, 34’1.25”; Dylan Taylor, fifth, 32’7.75”.

Discus (1.6 kilograms): Harlan Williams, sixth, 58’5”; Austin Beaulieu, seventh, 53’2”; Hein, eighth, 51’10”.

High Jump: Gellatly, first, 6’0”; Walker, second, 5’6”.

Long Jump: Gellatly, third, 16’6”.

Rainier Girls Results

100 meters: Julia Patterson, seventh, 14.3; Sam Holland, eighth, 14.62; Haileyy Helton, 11th, 15.35; Ella Shroll, 12th, 15.54; Erika Hein, 13th, 15.69; Carrissa Daniels, 14th, 16.75; Madison Beaston, 16.84.

200 meters: Ashley Bush, sixth, 30.04; Jamie Tow, 30.94; Nicole Olson, ninth, 32.81; Ella Shroll, 10th, 33.0; Monica Guisinger, 11th, 33.60.

400 meters: Guisinger, first, 1:12.9.

1500 meters: Riley Richardson, fourth, 6:39.

4×100 relay: Rainier, second, 57.59.

4×400 relay: Rainier, third, 5:26.87.

Shot Put (4 kilograms): Amanda Lilya, first, 25’8.5”; Patterson, second, 24’4.75”; Elisha Heacock, third, 23’6”; Allison Hisey, fourth, 22’7”; Paige Mogray, fifth, 22’2”; Daniels, sixth, 21’; Anna Sneider, 10th, 15’3”.

Discus (1 kilgraom): Mogray, first, 82’2”; Patterson, third, 75’6”; Heacock, fifth, 67’2”; Lilya, sixth, 60’5”; Richardson, seventh, 54’5”; Daniels, eighth, 47’9”; Olson, ninth, 44’5”; Sneider, 10th, 41’11”.

High Jump: Helton, first, 4’2”; Madison Beaston, second, 3’8”.

Long Jump: Beaston, fourth, 10’6”.

Clatskanie, Rainier Athletes Compete at Lower Columbia Invitational Meet

The Clatskanie High School (CHS) and Rainier High School (RHS) track teams traveled to St. Helens for the Lower Columbia Invitational Saturday, April 12, along with 17 other schools.

In the high jump, RHS’ Cody Gellatly earned a first in state ranking for 3A athletes and won the meet clearing six feet even. He took fifth in the triple jump with a distance of 37-02.

Individual boys results for Clatskanie were:

100 meters: Cedet Bailey, fourth, 11.74; Codi Blodgett, seventh, 11.87, Chris Puckett, 15, 12.20.

200 meters: Bailey, ninth, 23.95; Blodgett, 11th, 24.28, Puckett, 19th, 25.27.

800 meters: Drexler Martin, 29th, 2:30.80; Austin Deanhardt, 43rd, 2:55.35; Lukas Roubal, 45th, 3:10.58.

1500 meters: Martin, 28th, 5:06.80; Roubal, 44th, 6:19.75.

3000 meters: Deanhardt, 37th, 12:06.13.

4×400 meter relay: David Adkinson, Martin, Puckett, Deanhardt, 11th, 4:27.91.

Shot Put: Sawyer Weldon, 11th, 39-10.00; Chase Gorman, 22nd, 35-11; Avery Davis, 36th, 31-02.

Discus: Ryan Froke, 32, 91-00; Gorman, 34th, 88-09, Brayden Day, 47th, 62-00; Tony Simmons, 47th, 62-00.

Javelin: Weldon, fifth, 138-05; Adkinson, 37th, 91-04; Connor Thorud, 45th, 73-08.

Long jump: Bailey, ninth, 19-00.25; Thorud, 36th, 12-02.25.

Individual girls results for Clatskanie were:

100 meters: Jewell Penn, 24th, 14.47; Caitlin Ives, 29th, 14.67; Danielle Berntsen, 32nd, 14.87.

200 meters: Berntsen, 33rd, 30.91; Amanda Jurgenson, 39th, 32.07.

400 meters: Shayla Sullivan, 19th, 1:21.47.

800 meters: Sullivan, 23rd, 3:07.52.

100 meter hurdles: Alyssa Moore, third, 17.46.

300 meter hurdles: Moore, 11th, 54.99.

4×100 meter relay: Penn, Moore, Jurgenson, Jordan Trump, 11th, 56.75.

4×400 meter relay: Danielle, Jurgenson, Moore, Sullivan, ninth, 5:05.88.

Discus: Ives, 25th, 67-03.

Long Jump: Penn, 17th, 12-08.50.

Triple jump: Berntsen, 19th, 25-05; Jurgenson, 20th, 25-04.50.

Rainier Results

Individual boys results for Rainier were:

100 meters: Bryce Moon, 40th, 13.31; Chris Cote, 44th, 14.20.

200 meters: Gellatly, 35th, 26.98.

400 meters: Justice Larson, 24th, 58.52; Jonathan Zielinski, 33rd, 1:02.85.

800 meters: Brian Guisinger, eighth, 2:07.81; Jared Thomas, 25th, 2:26.57; Zielinski, 37th, 2:36.79.

1500 meters: John Graff, 25th, 4:57.21; Logan Crawford, 39th, 5:35.09.

3000 meters: Bryan Falls, 20th, 10:38.18; Thomas, 27th, 11:00.57; Nolan Abell, 40th, 14:14.89.

300 meter hurdles: Alex Gates, 18th, 46.75; Kian Anderson, 23rd, 49.21; Bryan Falls, 28th, 51.82.

4×100 meter relay: Gellatly, Moon, Serna and Larson, 13th, 49.30.

4×400 meter relay: Austin Robb, Moon, Falls, Thomas, ninth, 3:56.39.

Shot Put: Jeremiah Kramberg, 23rd, 35-07; Harlan Williams, 49th, 21-01.

Discus: Austen Beaulieu, 46th, 63-10; Zane Kerns, 52nd, 52-07.

Javelin: Dylan Taylor, 34th, 94-06; Logan Davidson, 38th, 91-01.

High jump: Gellatly, first, 6-00; John Walker, 11th, 5-04.

Triple Jump: Gellatly, fifth, 37-02.

Individual girls results for Rainier were:

100 meters: Jamie Tow, 28th, 14.67; Julia Patterson, 35th, 15.14.

200 meters: Veera Moilanen, 27th, 30.27; Tow, 31st, 30.60; Sam Holland, 35th, 31.23.

400 meters: Monica Guisinger, 12th, 1:09.38; Ashley Bush, 14th, 1:11.71; Nicole Olson, 1:19.58.

4×100 meter relay: Patterson, Bush, Tow, Guisinger, 12th, 59.31.

4×400 meter relay: Guisinger, Tow, Moilanen, Bush, eighth, 4:56.35.

Shot Put: Amanda Lilya, 11th, 27-11; Patterson, 28th, 22-08; Paige Mogray, 33rd, 21-07.

Discus: Mogray, eighth, 87-04; Sabrina Hollander, 19th, 73-03; Patterson, 21st, 71-11.

Javelin: Allison Hisey, 14th, 75-10; Sam Holland, 22nd, 63-10.

Long jump: Holland, 24th, 11-10; Maddison Beaston, 32nd, 9-06.

The following captions were printed with their corresponding photos in the April 17, 2014 issue of The Clatskanie Chief.

Burgher Pitches

PITCHING FOR THE TIGERS, Clatskanie High School’s Katie Burgher throws against Mark Morris Thursday, April 10. Chief Photo by Adam J. Wehrley

Gray on Her Way Home

TAKING THIRD ON HER WAY HOME, Rainier’s Kami Gray helped the Lady Columbians to a 3-1 victory over Willamina Friday, April 11. With an 8-3 record, Rainier’s varsity softball team is ranked fifth in the state for 3A schools. The Columbians host Mark Morris Wednesday, April 16; travel to Valley Catholic Thursday, April 17, and host Clatskanie Tuesday, April 22. Chief Photo by Adam J. Wehrley

Continue reading

Copyright © The Clatskanie Chief 2011. All Rights Reserved.
Website Development by Jamon Holmgren » ClearSight Design » www.clearsightdesign.com
Powered by WordPress