Category:

Sports

CHS Track Hosts Valley Catholic

Track and field athletes for Clatskanie High School (CHS) hosted a dual meet against Valley Catholic (VC) Wednesday, April 2, and competed at the East County Classic at Mount Hood Community College Friday, April 4.

The boys 4×100 meter relay team of David Adkinson, Cedet Bailey, Chris Puckett and Codi Blodgett earned a fifth-in-state ranking for 3A schools, with a time of 46.66 seconds Friday.

Blodgett’s 23.83 second 200 meter sprint on Friday earned him a second-in-state rank. He is 11th for the 100m with a time of 11.86.

Alyssa Moore holds the sixth-in-state rank in the girls 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.79.

With a javelin throw of 146 feet, 10 inches, Sawyer Weldon is ranked eighth.

Individual boys results for Clatskanie were:

100 meters: Blodgett, first, 11:86; Bailey, second, 11.98; Puckett, fifth, 12.63; Adkinson, ninth, 13.05; Connor Thorud, 20th, 14.30.

200 meters: Blodgett, first, 24.38; Puckett, second, 25.98.

800 meters: Austin Deanhardt, fourth, 2:41.19.

1500 meters: Isaac Points, 10th, 5:08.50.

3000 meters: Deanhardt, eighth, 12:09.05.

4×100 meter relay: Adkinson, Blodgett, Puckett and Points, first, 47.88.

4×400 meter relay: Puckett, Blodgett, Points and Deanhardt, first, 4:09.77.

Shot Put: Chase Gorman, first, 40’11.00; Weldon, second, 39’07.00; Avery Davis, fourth, 32’04.00; Bailey sixth, 30’00.00; Ryan Froke, seventh, 29’06.00; Brayden Day, 11th, 24’00.00, and Tony Simmons, 14th, 20’10.00.

Discus: Gorman, second, 99’02.50; Froke, third, 85’08.50; Weldon, fourth, 80’01.00; Danny Goldwater, seventh, 75’00.00; Davis, eighth, 73’03.00; Adkinson, ninth, 70’06.50; Thorud, 11th, 64’09.00, Brayden Day, 12th, 63’10.00; Simmons, 14th, 59’05.50.

Javelin: Weldon, second, 139’04.00; Gorman, fourth, 109’07.00; Adkinson, fifth, 100’02.00; Goldwater, sixth, 97’02.50; Davis, seventh, 93’02.00; Day, eighth, 89’07.00; Thorud, 14th, 70’04.00; Simmons, 63’00.50.

Long jump: Bailey, first, 19’00.00; Points, fourth, 15’07.00; Goldwater, fifth, 13’01.50; Thorud, sixth, 11’02.00.

Triple Jump: Goldwater, second, 26’10.50.

Individual girls results for Clatskanie were:

100 meters: Jewell Penn, seventh, 14.82; Amanda Jurgenson, 10th, 15.39; Jordan Trump, 11th, 15.82, Daysia Trump, 12th, 16.24; Hannah Swaggerty, 16th, 19:08.

200 meters: Danielle Berntsen, sixth, 32.04; D. Trump, eighth, 35.72; Swaggerty, 10th, 39.84.

800 meters: Rachel Haas, third, 3:01.56.

100 meter hurdles: Moore, second, 18.59.

300 meter hurdles: Moore, third, 54.64.

4×100 meter relay: J. Trump, Jurgenson, Moore and Penn, second, 57.71.

4×400 meter relay: Berntsen, Haas, Shayla Sullivan and Moore, second, 5:13.88.

Shot Put: Swaggerty, fourth, 12’11.00.

Discus: Caitlin Ives, first, 65’00.00.

Javelin: Ives, third, 58’03.00; Haas, fourth, 57’00.00.

Long Jump: Penn, second, 13’07.50; Berntsen, sixth, 12’05.00; J. Trump, seventh, 11’09.50; Jurgenson, eight, 11’09.00; Hannah Berntsen, ninth, 11’06.00.

Triple jump: J. Trump, third, 25’04.00; Jurgenson, fourth, 23’09.00; D. Berntsen, fifth, 23’06.50; H. Berntsen, sixth, 22’10.00.

At the East County Classic, individual boys results were:

100 meters: Blodgett, eighth, 11.88; Bailey, ninth, 11:91.

200 meters: Blodgett, fifth, 23:83; Puckett, 21st, 25:32.

400 meters: Puckett, 20th, 59.38.

800 meters: Deanhardt, 22nd, 2:37.11.

4×100 relay: Adkinson, Bailey, Puckett and Blodgett, sixth, 46.66.

4×400 relay: Adkinson, Deanhardt, Points and Thorud, 10th, 4:40.92.

Shot put: Weldon, 11th,  40-00.25; Davis, 24th, 31-10.00.

Discus: Froke, 20th, 84-10; Simmons, 23rd, 63-01.

Javelin; Weldon, fourth, 145-06; Adkinson, 22nd, 104-02.

Long Jump; Bailey, ninth, 18-10.50; Blodgett, 16th, 18-05.75.

Individual girls results were:

200 meters: D. Berntsen, 23rd, 31.84.

400 meters: Jurgenson, 20th, 1:13.66; J. Trump, 22nd, 1:15.96.

800 meters: Sullivan, 18th, 3:00.32.

1500 meters: Sullivan, 20th, 6:08.80.

100 meter hurdles: Moore, 10th, 17.79.

300 meter hurdles: Moore, 17th, 55.52.

4×400 meter relay: D. Berntsen, Moore, J. Trump and Jurgenson, 11th, 5:08.74.

Discus: H. Berntsen, 20th, 53-03.

Long jump: H. Berntsen, 21st, 11-05.25.

Triple Jump: D. Berntsen, 17th, 24-09.00; H. Berntsen, 18th, 22-08.00.

The Tigers will compete in the Lower Columbia Classic Saturday, April 12, and at a three-way meet in Rainier on Thursday, April 17.

Tigers Fall to Scappoose

The Clatskanie High School baseball team lost a home non-league game to Scappoose 6-3 on Wednesday, April 2.

Scappoose scored two runs in the first inning and the Tigers played from behind the rest of the game.

German George got the loss, pitching five innings allowing five hits. He struck out three batters. George allowed four runs, but only one was earned.

At the plate, Nick Donaldson was 3/4 with a double.

Colten Puzey and George each made two hits.

Tiger JV Softball Defeats Warrenton

The Clatskanie High School junior varsity softball team defeated Warrenton 9-7 on the Warriors’ diamond Monday, April 7.

McKenzie Mitchell pitched the win with 13 strike-outs.

“Defensively, Bethany Shefstad had a good game as catcher!” said Coach Diane Mausen. She also credited Kiersten Sermino as short stop, Hallie Blodgett at second base, and Mazie Martin at first base for their infield play.

Coach Mausen added, “Martin, Sermino, Cherise Giberson, and Katie LeFor were strong hitters.”

The following captions were printed with their corresponding photos in the April 10, 2014 issue of The Clatskanie Chief.

Tiger Relay Team Passes Baton

RECEIVING THE BATON, Clatskanie High School (CHS) runner Chris Puckett takes off for the third leg for the 4×100 meter relay as teammate Codi Blodgett finishes his leg Wednesday, April 2. The CHS relay team beat Valley Catholic with a time of 47.88. By Friday the Tigers shaved off over a second to earn a fifth in state ranking for 3A teams. Chief Photo by Adam J. Wehrley

Crape Hits RBI Double for Columbians

HITTING A RUN-BATTED-IN (RBI) double, Jadyn Crape opened scoring for the Rainier Columbians girls softball team Tuesday, April 8. Rainier beat Toutle 4-3. Chief Photo by Adam J. Wehrley

Puzey Tags Out Runner

TIGER SECOND BASEMAN Colten Puzey tags out a Scappoose runner Wednesday, April 2. The Tigers lost the non-league game 3-6. Chief Photo by Adam J. Wehrley

 

 

Continue reading

Copyright © The Clatskanie Chief 2011. All Rights Reserved.
Website Development by Jamon Holmgren » ClearSight Design » www.clearsightdesign.com
Powered by WordPress